Landline: +855-23-211505, Ext.126
Address: #33, Street 71, Phnom Penh, Cambodia/PO Box 2311 Phnom Penh 3
Spokespersons are available for interview in a variety of different technical areas, please contact us for more information.
The Orientation Meeting on Workplan of HIV/AIDS Flagship Year 3 - October 1, 2014 - September 30, 2015
KHANA holds the PEPFAR-USAID sponsored Orientation Meeting today, 17 October 2014, at the Green Palace Hotel, Phnom Penh, Cambodia. “The meeting today gives us great opportunity to highlight the Year-2 HIV/AIDS Flagship achievements and the HIV/AIDS Flagship Project Work-plan Year 3 to our partners and concerned stakeholders including our donor,” said Mr. Choub Sok Chamreun, Deputy Director in charge of Operations and representative of the consortium partners of HIV/AIDS Flagship.
Approximately, 80 participants attends the meeting. Participants are representatives from USAID, UNAIDS, FHI360, PSK, concerned implementing partners (MHC, CPN+, Chouk Sar, BC, PSOD, CWPD, AHC, SCC, Korsang and SmartGirls Network), and government partners from concerned Operational Districts, Health Offices, NCHADS, NMHR and URC.
“In contributing to avoidance of new HIV infection, in Year 2 we freely distributed 77, 871 condoms and sold 424,689 condoms. It brings up the total of 502,560 condoms distributed,” said Dr. Ny Socheat. “Between March 2013 and September 2014 we had 24,467 at-risk people tested for HIV and found 136 HIV reactive; unfortunately, 108 confirmed HIV positive,” he adds.
Cambodia has the so-called 100% condom use policy signed by Prime Minister, aiming to encourage all entertainment places and other facilities to participate in HIV prevention. However, as of today condom use policy is still being violated by law enforcement officials including the Cambodian court. Frequently, condoms have been confiscated and used as evidence against owners of the entertainment places and individuals.
“In supporting to Health Facilities to implement Cambodia 3.0 in high-burden Operations Districts, now 7,283 people living with HIV including 796 children are accessing pre-ART/ART and 6,685 people living with HIV including 536 children on ART,” said Dr. Kaoeun Chetra. He also adds, “We implement economic strengthening & livelihoods support to people living with HIV. This support includes provision of skill trainings, coordination meetings, village saving loans orientation and group establishment, cash grants, and facilitation of exchange visits for community learning."
Ms. Michelle M. Lang-Alli, Health Officer – HIV Team Leader, USAID Cambodia, said that we need to test the innovations for its costing effectiveness, to increase use of existing data to design, to adapt and to better target innovations and activity needs, to be adaptable and flexible and results oriented.
In his closing remarks, H.E. Dr. Mean Chhivun, Advisor to the Ministry of Health and Director of NCHADS said all efforts are to be speeded up so to reach Cambodia 3.0 by 2020.