Landline: +855-23-211505, Ext.126
Address: #33, Street 71, Phnom Penh, Cambodia/PO Box 2311 Phnom Penh 3
Spokespersons are available for interview in a variety of different technical areas, please contact us for more information.
KHANA’s Report released today, showing 126 people with HIV positive among 31, 439 people at high risk screen-tested of HIV
“Exactly 9 months from 1 January to 30 September 2014, we have screen-tested 31,439 people at high risk of HIV and found 126 of them HIV+ in many provinces, especially Phnom Penh, Siem Reap, Battambang and Kampong Som where at least 80% of most at risk populations live and work,” said Dr. Oum Sopheap, KHANA Executive Director.
He also adds  that the test results Interestingly indicate that only 0.4% of the most at risk populations have HIV+ which is very much lower than the expected rate of about 4% among female entertainment workers who work at Karaoke lounges, massage parlors, beer gardens and restaurants, and among drug users. This means we all the efforts, energy and resources we jointly have put in preventing new infections and treating people living with HIV in the country over the past 15 years have paid off. If the trend continues, it’s possible that Cambodia will be coming close to zero new HIV infections by 2020 as the national targets suggest.
For detailed information, you may e-mail to, requesting a semi-annual report of 2014. Also the report will be available on KHANA web shortly.